Frequently Asked Questions ( FAQs )

 

1- DISCOUNT FOR LARGE QUANTITIES


1-1. Is it possible to apply a discount for large quantities
?

We can offer attractive prices for large quantities. To get a customized offer please contact us through the contact form providing all the details of your company, which gas you need and the exact quantity you would like to buy.

2- LAWS AND REGULATIONS


2-1. Is there a law that regulates the purchase and use of these gases in the European community ?

Yes, the handling of fluorinated gases (only GWP >1400)  is subject to the new F-GAS 517/2014 law.
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/HTML/?uri=CELEX:32014R0517&from=EN

2-2. I am a professional user and I have an F-GAS license (or my company have), can I buy F-GAS ?

Yes, you can buy without any problem.

2-3. We are retailers and we do not have an F-GAS license, can we buy it for resale ?

Yes, you can buy without any problem. Resale is an activity not included into the Art. 10 of the above law.

2-4. My company does not have any F-GAS license, can we buy F-gas ?

As confirmed by the local environment ministry (in cooperation with the European Community), about gas with a high GWP value, you can buy it only  if you declare during the purchase process that the product is intended for activities NOT included in the art. 10 of the CEE law 517/2014 in force. In this case, the customer assumes full legal responsibility for a false declaration. We also remember  that for the new law we must keep the sales book with the names of the customers and, upon request, make it available to the authorities.


3- TAXES, PAYMENTS, VAT, INVOICING


3-1. Are there any additional taxes / duties expected after the puschase ?

Being the goods sent within the European Community (CEE), there isn't any additional tax or custom. The price paid will be the final price to receive the merchandise at your address.

3-2. Can I buy without paying VAT ?

Our prices are already without VAT. Our company is classified as an intracommunity operator, which is why sales are made without the application of local VAT.

3-3. Can I have regular billing ?

A regular invoice is usually automatically made if you have correctly entered all your company data during checkout /registration process. However, local regulations concerning electronic commerce do not involve mandatory invoicing to individuals nor to company for which all tax data has not been correctly entered . If you haven't received any invoice within few days after the delivery of the goods, you can easily request it from our accounting department using the contact form ("BILLING" option).

3-4. Can I pay by cash on delivery ?

All our web orders are prepaid, cash on delivery is not available.

3-5. What are the possible terms for pick up and pay at your warehouse ?

Please  contact our customer service to evaluate this options.

 

4- DELIVERY


4-1. Where do you deliver ?

This web is dedicated to the distribution / sale in all CEE countries.

4-2. Where are the goods shipped from ?

We have warehouses in several EU countries (GERMANY, ITALY, POLAND, FRANCE etc.). The starting deposit may vary, but the delivery time are very similar.

4-3. Is there any supplement for remote areas  ?

Some remote areas (especially the islands) require a supplement but it cannot be automatically calculated by the shopping cart. It is possible that you will be asked after making the purchase. In case you do not want to pay any supplement, we can cancel the order and refund you immediately.

4-4. Which carriers do you use ? How long does the delivery take ?

Please refer to the shipping web page HERE.


4-5. Could you deliver / export outside the European community ?

This is not possible directly. anyway, we can deliver the goods to the main ports for export (eg Genoa, Marseille or Rotterdam). We notice that we can't provide any documentation or special packaging for export, so your company will have to deal with these aspects.

4-6. Is it possible to pick up the goods from your warehouse with our truck ?

This is possible, but it is necessary to make arrangements with our customer service.

4-7. How are shipments packaged ?

Small quantities are packaged in carton boxes (anonymous parcels), large quantities are usually sent on EURO-PALLET.

 

5- COMMERCIAL QUESTIONS


5-1. Do you have gas R22 / R12 ?

R22 and R12 are strictly prohibited within the European Community. We sell the R422 and the R437a (ISCEON49) which are currently the best replacements. Please consider that the system must be totally discharged before being charged with the new gas (the old gas should never be mixed with the new one). All other components are compatible and do not require modifications.

5-2. Is there a product warranty?

We provide a 12-month European standard warranty on all products. About loss of gas / weight issue, the cylinders must still be  sealed in order to apply the warranty.


5-3. Empty bottles are owned by the customer or must be returned ?

Empty cylinders / bottles remain the property of the customer.

5-4. The R404a is very expensive now. Can I easy easily replace it with other gas ?

Since the price of this gas has crazily increased, many gas have been introduced to replace the R404a (R407F / R407H / R448A / R449A / R452A and more). Please, consider that the system must be totally discharged before being charged with the new gas (the old R404a should not be mixed with the new ones). All other components are compatible and do not require modifications. To choose the best gas, although they are very similar, it is necessary to correctly evaluate the temperatures and operating pressures according to the new gas datasheet / performance.

5-5. Do you have telephone support ?

No, we do not have any telephone assistance for now (we are working on it and may be we will have within few months). At the moment we can provide an efficient support by email, which guarantees exhaustive answers within few working hours.

 

6- COLLECTING / REFILLING YOUR EMPTY CYLINDERS


6-1. I have many empty cylinders, can I get them refilled or have a discount if I send them you ?

If you have a lot of empty bottles, there are different options to not throw them away, you can check out our page dedicated to the management of empty bottles.

6-2. Do you collect all kind of cylinders ?

We can collect all refillable cylinders with a valid expiration date. Refrigerant gas cylinders are generally valid for 10 years starting from the date of production.

 

7- TECHNICAL QUESTIONS


7-1. There are different variants of the R422 gas (A / B / D) which replaces  the R22, what's the difference ?

The difference is little : they are all mixtures suitable to replace the gas R22 and they have a very similar performance. The components of these mixtures are always the same (HFC 134a + HFC 125 + isobutane),only the proportion slightly changes to justify the copyright of the manufacturers. You can also mix them each other (R422A / R422B / R422D) without any problem.

7-2. Is there a dip tube into your cylinders ?

Only big 30/40/50 kg cylinders have the dip tube (and double tab). All others don't have it, so to quickly charge the gas in liquid phase we always suggest to use it upside down.


7-3. Is there any adapter to use your DIY KIT with standard cylinders ?

Unluckily there isn't any adapter available. The DIY KIT connector/thread on bottle side is ACME patented : you have to buy the small recharge bottles to continue use our DIY kit.

8- QUALITY


8-1. Is your gas new mint / pure ?

All cylinders are always filled with new pure gas. Even refurbished cylinders (offered at a lower price) are refilled by us with 99.9% pure new gas. We do not sell recovered gas.

8-2. Where does your gas come from ?

Our gas comes from the world greatest manufactureres and distributors (DUPONT - ARKEMA - HONEYWELL - SINOCHEM - MEXICHEM - CHEMOURS and more).

8-3. What do you mean by refurbished cylinders ?

It means that these cylinders are not new mint but already been used for a while by some of our customers. We can usually offer them at a lower price compared to new mint ones. Once the valve/tap has been checked, these cylinders are cleaned inside and refilled with new gas. Externally they may show signs of wear / scratches. The expiration date includes at least 2 remaining years and the warranty terms are the same compared to the new ones.


9- SAFETY


9-1. Are your bottles / cylinders safe and certified ?

All our bottles are CE certified for refilling, transport and use within the European Community.


9-2. Is it possible to take a look at
safety data sheet (MSDS) of each gas ?

Yes, you can download them from the MSDS page of our site (safety data sheets).


HomeHome

Cart  

(empty)